AMGC SEMINARS JANUARY – DECEMBER 2016 (PDF)
FRIDAY 15 JANUARY 2016 – 11 AM (FOLLOWED BY NEW YEAR’S LUNCH)
François Fripiat – Antarctic Sea Ice nutrients
Arnout Roukaerts – Antarctica 2015 – Fieldwork report
THURSDAY 28 JANUARY 2016 – 10 AM
‘Erasmus +’ information session:
Erasmus + provides grants for a wide range of actions and activities in the fields of education, training, youth and sport. The programme gives opportunities to students, trainees, staff and volunteers to spend a period abroad to increase their skills and employability. It supports organisations to work in transnational partnership and to share innovative practices in the fields of education, training and youth Erasmus+ also includes a strong international dimension (i.e. cooperation with Partner Countries) notably in the field of higher education, which opens the programme to institutional cooperation and mobility of young people and staff worldwide
WEDNESDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2016 – 4 PM (FOLLOWED BY DRINKS)
Mathieu Sebilo (Institut d'Ecologie et des Sciences de l'Environnement de Paris, Université Paris VI) – Assessing nitrification and denitrification at different scales. From upstreams watersheds to estuary
FRIDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2016 – 10 AM
TUESDAY 8 MARCH 2016 – 10 AM
Arne Bratkic – TBA
Lidia Pittarello – Meteorites under a magnifying glass: from optical microscopy to TEM
THURSDAY 24 MARCH 2016 – 4 PM (FOLLOWED BY EASTER DRINKS)
Pierre-Jean Superville – Determination of labile metals: a comparison between voltammetry and DGT
Niels de Winter – Bivalve stable isotope and trace element profiles
TUESDAY 12 APRIL 2016 – 4 PM (FOLLOWED BY DRINKS)
Thomas Tütken (Institute of Geosciences at Johannes Gutenberg Universität, Mainz) – Isotope analysis of dinosaur teeth & eggshells – reconstructing diet and body temperature
THURSDAY 28 APRIL 2016 – 10 AM
Nolwenn Lemaitre – Marine particle export and remineralization
Sam De Craemer – Unmetabolized polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in urine as biomarkers of exposure
TUESDAY 17 MAY 2016 – 4 PM (FOLLOWED BY DRINKS)
Steven Eisenreich – Insights into Aquatic Biogeochemical Cycling of Organic Pollutants
THURSDAY 26 MAY 2016 – 10 AM
Alicia Van Ham-Meert (KUL) – LA-MC-ICP-MS as a technique to study ancient glass
Natacha Brion – Past and present carbon dynamics in the Scheldt estuary as traced by changes in C speciation and isotopes – 1995-2014
TUESDAY 7 JUNE 2016 – 10 AM
Niels de Winter – Bivalve stable isotope and trace element profiles
Pierre-Jean Superville – Determination of labile metals: a comparison between voltammetry and DGT
TUESDAY 21 JUNE 2016 – 4 PM (FOLLOWED BY SUMMER DRINKS)
Carole Nehme – New geochemical studies in the central Levant using stalagmites from Jeita & Kanaan Cave (Lebanon): Implications for paleoclimate reconstruction in the Eastern Mediterranean
Tara Vandermarken – Endocrine disruptors
TUESDAY 11 OCTOBER 2016 – 11 AM (FOLLOWED BY PIZZA LUNCH)
Koen Stein – Dinosaur dynamics in a Cretaceous world
Ashlea Wainwright (ULB) – Tracing early earth mantle dynamics with isotope geochemistry
This seminar will also be a chance to introduce the new members of AMGC to the department
THURSDAY 20 OCTOBER 2016 – 4 PM
Debany Fonseca Batista – Significance of biological dinitrogen fixation in the Atlantic Ocean
Christina Makarona – Your research story: tell it to me so I can tell others
WEDNESDAY 26 OCTOBER – TBA – ULB SEMINAR (ULB, TBA)
Matthew Genge (Imperial College London) – TBA
TUESDAY 8 NOVEMBER 2016 – 4 PM TBC (FOLLOWED BY DRINKS)
Poppe de Boer (Utrecht University) – TBA
FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER – 1PM – ULB SEMINAR (ULB, BUILDING D, ROOM 5.236)
Hilary Downes (Birkbeck University of London) – Ureilites and their parent body, as a contrast to the "Vesta paradigm" for differentiated asteroids
THURSDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2016 – 3 PM
Bastien Soens – Petrogenesis of the Crommyonia volcanic rocks: a petrographic and geochemical perspective
Martine Leermakers – Trace element geochemistry and bioavailability in mining environments
TUESDAY 6 DECEMBER 2016 – 4 PM (FOLLOWED BY ST-NICHOLAS DRINKS)
Christian Zeeden (Aachen University) – Modelling of loess-paleosol sequence formation
THURSDAY 22 DECEMBER 2016 – 11 AM (FOLLOWED BY A SMALL WINTER CELEBRATION)
Tara Vandermarken – Endocrine disruptors
Christophe Snoeck – Stonehenge rising from the ashes